© 2020 Escape Artfest

escape ARTfest

PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your privacy is important to Escape Artfest.  

 

A reference in this Privacy Policy to ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ is a reference to Escape Artfest.

 

We are governed by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act). We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy. In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” has the meaning set out in the Act.

 

We collect personal information you provide us about yourself, for example if you register for our websites, purchase tickets from us or enter a competition or promotion we run.  We may collect information about your attendance at Escape Artfest events and information about your use of our websites (including via cookies). We may also collect personal information about you from:

  • third parties such as event venues and ticketing agents; and

  • publicly available sources.

 

In addition to the types of personal information identified above, we may collect personal information as otherwise permitted or required by law.

 

In general, the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal information may include:

  • to provide you with goods and services that you have requested (e.g. tickets you have purchased);

  • to deal with any inquiries you have;

  • to improve our goods and services;

  • where you have consented or where otherwise permitted by law, to inform you about future Escape Artfest events;

  • to otherwise organise and conduct the Escape Artfest;

  • to facilitate your entry and participation in a competition;

  • to address any issues or complaints that we or you have regarding our relationship; and

  • to contact you regarding the above, including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner.

We may contact you via email, SMS or other means in order to provide you with updated information about our website, in relation to events, to encourage donations or to provide you with other information about our services. If you do not wish to receive such information please contact us using the details set out below.

We may use or disclose your personal information:

  • for the purposes for which we collected it (and related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you);

  • for other purposes to which you have consented; and

  • as otherwise authorised or required by law.

We will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information. Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth). Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

If you wish to access, correct or update personal information that we hold about you, you may make a request in writing.

If you wish to complain about our collection, use, handling or disclosure of personal information, you may do so in writing. 

 

All correspondence in relation to the above should be directed by email to:

 

info@escapeartfest.com.au

 

Alternatively, you can call +61 406 866 634.

 

You can unsubscribe from our direct marketing, or change your contact preferences, by using the unsubscribe function on all marketing materials, or you may make a request in writing.


By continuing to use our websites, or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time. We may change this Privacy Policy at our discretion.